en-USru-RUen-AU
Language
Menu
  1. Агрономия
  2. Продукция
  3. Поиск дилера
  4. Поддержка клиентов
  5. Запчасти

Bourgault Industries LTD.

Privacy Policy


In this policy, “Bourgault” refers to Bourgault Industries Ltd., Bourgault Industries Pty, Ltd., & Bourgault Enterprise Solutions LLP. The privacy and security of personal information is very important to Bourgault. It is Bourgault’s policy to protect and respect the privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws. This Privacy Policy explains Bourgault’s privacy and security practices with respect to all personal information in the possession and control of Bourgault, and may be supplemented by specific policies, procedures, and practices.

 

Note to Residents of the European Union: In order to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for European users, this Privacy Policy outlines the legal basis on which we process your personal data (also referred to as personal information herein) and provides other information required by the GDPR. We process personal data when we have a lawful basis to do so in accordance with the GDPR. Generally, this means that we process personal data only where we have consent, where necessary to provide you with information, products, or services, or where necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We may also process personal data where otherwise allowed by the GDPR for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy (for example, to communicate with you and to respond to your requests). Please see below for further information.

Why does Bourgault collect personal information?

 

Bourgault may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To administer, plan, and manage the relationship with individuals and to communicate with individuals;
  • To provide individuals with requested information, products, and/or services;
  • To better understand how Bourgault may improve its products and services, to develop and conduct its business and operations, and for other internal business purposes;
  • To provide individuals with information on current and future products and services or other developments with respect to Bourgault and its affiliates and partners (in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – see below); and
  • To comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements or to protect Bourgault’s legal rights and property;

(collectively, the “Authorized Purposes”).

The type of information that Bourgault may collect from individuals includes, for example, name, email address, address, phone number, information about farming operations such as products of interest, and other information individuals choose to provide. Bourgault may collect personal information for other purposes where it has a legal duty or right to do so or where Bourgault has a good faith belief that it is necessary to protect the property or rights of Bourgault. Bourgault does not collect personal information for any other purposes, unless it has the consent of the individual to whom it relates.

 

How does Bourgault collect personal information?

 

Bourgault only collects personal information about an individual with the individual’s knowledge and consent. Generally, this means that Bourgault collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, whether via Bourgault’s website, e-mail, telephone, fax, or in person. Occasionally, Bourgault may collect personal information from third party sources, but only with the knowledge and consent of the individual or where otherwise authorized by law.
Visitors to Bourgault’s website should also be aware that anonymous technical information may be collected by Bourgault as a result of a visit to Bourgault’s website. For example, this information may include the visitor’s IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. Bourgault uses this anonymous technical information for purposes such as diagnosing problems with Bourgault’s servers, improving the operation and content of Bourgault’s website and compiling aggregate and statistical information.
Bourgault will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally-identifiable information unless Bourgault has an individual’s consent, Bourgault (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of Bourgault’s services or a security breach, or Bourgault has a legal duty or right to do so.
Bourgault may use “cookies” on its website. “Cookies” are small text files placed on computers that can collect and store a variety of information. Permanent cookies are stored indefinitely on a user’s hard drive unless manually deleted, while temporary cookies are automatically deleted from the user’s browser upon logging out of a website. Web browsers typically allow users to disable permanent and/or temporary cookies.

Please note that Bourgault uses Google Analytics. There is more information about how Google collects, uses, and processes data at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

 

When does Bourgault use or disclose personal information?

 

Bourgault only uses or discloses personal information as reasonably required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above. In some cases, Bourgault may share personal information with third party service providers performing functions on Bourgault’s behalf, including, for example, vendors that provide information technology services or provide analytics or assessment services. Bourgault has a close working relationship with its subsidiary companies. Personal information may be shared with these organizations to facilitate the Authorized Purposes listed above in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where required to facilitate the Authorized Purposes, Bourgault may share personal information with Bourgault dealers (organizations who carry our products for sale) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Bourgault does not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless Bourgault has an individual’s consent, Bourgault has a good faith belief that disclosure of the information is necessary to protect the rights or property of Company, or Bourgault has a legal duty or right to do so.

 

Bourgault does not rent, sell or trade customer lists or other personal information.

Consent – Is there a choice?

 

Individuals provide their consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by Bourgault when they provide their information to Bourgault or use its products or services. Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to Bourgault’s collection, use and disclosure of their personal information at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn, Bourgault may not be able to provide certain products or services. Bourgault and its affiliates may use personal information to inform individuals of current and/or new products or services or other developments that Bourgault or its affiliates or partners believe will be of interest to individuals in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. Such communications may be made by way of telephone, text message, direct messaging, e-mail, fax or regular mail. Individuals provide their consent to Bourgault and its affiliates and partners contacting them in this manner when they use Bourgault’s products or services. Individuals may opt-out of receiving such communications by contacting Bourgault at privacy@bourgault.com.

How does Bourgault protect the security of personal information?

 

Bourgault has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control.
The protection of personal information is of paramount concern to Bourgault, and Bourgault is prepared to take appropriate and timely steps in the event of any incidents involving personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws.
Bourgault makes every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. This may involve requesting further information or updates from individuals. Bourgault relies on individuals to notify Bourgault if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with Bourgault.
Bourgault retains personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected, or for legal or business purposes.

Does Bourgault provide access to personal information?

 

Bourgault will provide individuals with access to the personal information Bourgault holds about them in accordance with applicable laws. Bourgault reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, Bourgault reserves the right to charge such costs on a case by case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if charges apply.
Bourgault will correct or amend the personal information in its files where it can be shown that the information is incorrect or incomplete.


Storage and Processing

 

Bourgault will store the personal information on its internal servers and/or with its services providers (which in some cases may be its affiliated companies – please see above).
Bourgault’s service providers may store and/or process personal information outside of Canada (including in the United States of America). When information is stored or processed outside of Canada, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. Bourgault has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.


GDPR Information

 

The GDPR sets out obligations and rights with respect to the personal data of residents of the European Union. Bourgault is committed to ensuring that it complies with the requirements of the GDPR. As such, this section outlines additional information relevant to residents of the European Union only. Please see the remainder of Bourgault's Privacy Policy for more information on our privacy practices.

 

Your Rights relating to your Personal Data

 

Subject to some exceptions, the GDPR provides you with the following rights:

  1. Right of access: You have the right to information about whether and why we process your personal data and related information (for example, what personal data we are processing).
  2. Right of rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you.
  3. Right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.
  4. Right to restrict or object to processing: You have the right to ask us to limit or stop our processing of your personal data in certain cases (for example, if the personal data we are processing about you is inaccurate or is for direct marketing purposes).
  5. Right to data portability: You have the right to ask us for a copy of personal data we hold about you and to transfer such data to another entity.
  6. Right to complain: We encourage you to contact us at the contact information below if you have any questions or concerns with our personal data practices. However, you also have the right to complain to regulatory authorities in your jurisdiction. Please contact us at the contact information below if you need information about the appropriate authority.

You may exercise these rights or find out more about these rights by contacting Bourgault at the contact information listed below.

Retention and Storage of Personal Data

 

Bourgault is based in Canada and processes personal data in Canada. The European Commission recognizes Canada as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data. Bourgault's service providers may process your personal information outside of Canada (such as in the United States of America). When your information is processed outside of the European Union, it may be subject to the laws of and be accessible by legal authorities in such other jurisdictions. Bourgault has taken appropriate technical, organizational, and legal steps to secure this information.

 

Contact Bourgault

 

For further information about Bourgault’s privacy practices, to make a request for access to personal information to exercise any other rights outlined above, please contact Bourgault’s Privacy Officer at the following address:

 

Privacy Officer

Bourgault Industries Ltd.
500 HWY #368 N
St. Brieux, SK
Canada S0K 3V0
306.275.2300
privacy@bourgault.com

The foregoing policy is effective as of September 1st, 2018.  Bourgault reserves the right to change this policy at any time in accordance with applicable laws – please check our website for updates to this policy.

Back To Top